FAQ – Isn’t all wine vegan?

Greenskin Wine Introduces Vegan Wine

19 August 2022

WHat makes a vegan wine?

Because wine is made from grapes, it is a common misconception that all wine is Vegan.

In a winemaker’s perfect world, that would be the case.

However, during the wine-making process, the wine often contains unwanted characters from the grapes and/or the fermentation process.

To remove these characters, winemakers may use what are known as ‘fining agents’. These include Gelatin, Casein (milk protein), Albumen (egg whites) and sometimes even Isinglass (from fish bladders) – no joke!

These substances attach themselves to the unwanted characters so they settle to the bottom of the tank or can be filtered out.

At the end of the day, the characters AND the fining agents are removed, but if fining agents have been used, the winemaker cannot claim the wine to be truly Vegan as small traces may remain.

GREENSKIN'S FIRST VEGAN WINES ARE POURING NOW!

Although we are not Vegan ourselves, we understand it is a growing market segment and are pleased to introduce these two delicious Vegan Wines to our collection.

How does fining affect the taste?

In short, a wine that has required fining is not necessarily a bad thing but a wine that hasn’t required fining, should be, and usually is a cracker!

2021 Margaret River
Sauvignon Blanc

2021 Margaret River
Chardonnay

The winemakers who have produced our Limited Edition Vegan Wines have not used any of the fining agents or any other animal derivatives.

Please Enjoy!

Cheers,

Mike & Kim
Founders, Wine Tasters & Chief Greenskinners

PS: Have a question? Visit our FAQ page here or drop us a line here.

Want to know more?